Alright, I guess this would be a good time to start one of these things. Feel free to ask, suggest or comment on what someone plans to watch/read or the likes. You don't NEED to rely on this topic for choosing where you should go next, but it's a pit stop for people who can't think of anything in general, looking for insights, or just browsing for ideas. There is just one rule outside of common sense for some that I have to mention: no unwarranted spoilers. It's not hard, so be considerate. If you want to discussion something with spoilers that could potentially ruin a series for someone, mark it or hide it somehow (somehow..?). Other than that, respect everyone who post. Opinions count only when it something other than " you're an idiot for wanting to watch/read <blank>". I don't even know what that would accomplish in helping someone decide where to go next anyways other a "NO" for some unknown reason. Well, I don't need to keep explaining common sense stuff because I'm pretty sure everyone is wishing I would stop ranting... which I will do now..-_-;
I hope it'll also encourage lurkers to realize this is an anime board where one can expand those curiosities. So yeah, go for it.
EDIT: This topic will be revised in the future. Please stay tuned and keeping posting. Thanks.
Repost from another thread since it was locked. e_e
Quote from: Haruka on November 01, 2008, 10:29:22 PM
Hey, guys!
My sister has finally relented on her Geek ban and is allowing my nephew to read Naruto. I also talked her into letting me have him for Con in 2009. I want to get him into more anime, but I have lost the pulse of the G-PG-13 series. He's 12. Does anyone have any suggestions? I'm open to both dubs and subs.
Thanks!
I'm looking for some anime that get seriously confusing and depressing towards the end, like Evangelion. Please help me :o
Quote from: lalalandla on November 10, 2008, 08:38:09 PM
I'm looking for some anime that get seriously confusing and depressing towards the end, like Evangelion. Please help me :o
Then May I suggest Elfen Leid (if you don't mind the violence).
Does it have to fit in the category of Eva's genre? Or did you simply mention Eva cause it's a depressing and confusing anime you've seen.
Quote from: LordKefka on November 10, 2008, 08:51:08 PM
Does it have to fit in the category of Eva's genre? Or did you simply mention Eva cause it's a depressing and confusing anime you've seen.
Just depressing/confusing in general is what I meant, doesn't have to be mecha.
TENGEN TOPPA GURREN LAGANN! (i cried) :'(
Welcome to NHK.
Quote from: lalalandla on November 10, 2008, 08:38:09 PM
I'm looking for some anime that get seriously confusing and depressing towards the end, like Evangelion. Please help me :o
Welcome to the NHK, I dunno about confusing but I'd say it's a pretty depressing anime. Depressing in the sense that the main character lives a very pitiful life style.
There are a few ones I can think of. You can read the synopsis at ANN ( at least they are useful for that).
Kaiba - It's a very unique work by Madhouse which is confusing and only gets more confusing towards the end. Though I can't say I was a big fan of the structure, it does have certain good stand alone episodes to get you thinking. It's really not for everyone and you really have to see the value in an anime with art style like this one.
Kino's Journey - Well, it's not THAT confusing or so extremely depressing, but it's a very good, thought provoking episodic anime. The title is really what it says. I mean, not to sound stale but it's about Kino and all the journey to follow that person. Read more in the synopsis.
Denno Coil - Another great work by Madhouse. It's as thought provoking as any and leaves you with a bitter sad yet sweet feeling in the end. With this anime, I think the biggest task was keeping the surprise from the audience and keep them wondering what's going on till the very end. Check this out if you haven't.
Melody of Oblivion - I never thought I would be recommending this, but here is one of those no-titles that never really took off even after Geneon licensed it. I think it's one of those lower Gainax's work, but it does its job in keeping you thinking " wtf is this ****" and leaves you some what teary in the end. Not really depressing as opposed to being GAINAX'D all over the place. Again, read the synopsis.
Noein - Another one of those thought provoking anime is bitter sweet until the very end. It's confusing because they go into quantum mechanics (yeah I know... what the hell). I mean, it doesn't have complete mind blowing concepts but it leaves you guessing. Has some pretty depressing moments too.
Shigofumi - It has a mysterious premise from start and has probably the most depressing first arc I have seen in a long while (since then of course). If anything, that first arc will get you rolling (if not the rest of the series).
Anyways, that's a few you should check out for now. They aren't confusing to the point where it's stupid and they certainly don't ALL get insanely depressing with each advancing episode. Enjoy!
Quote from: RaddaX2 on November 10, 2008, 09:10:52 PM
Welcome to NHK.Quote from: lalalandla on November 10, 2008, 08:38:09 PM
I'm looking for some anime that get seriously confusing and depressing towards the end, like Evangelion. Please help me :o
Welcome to the NHK, I dunno about confusing but I'd say it's a pretty depressing anime. Depressing in the sense that the main character lives a very pitiful life style.
NHK wasn't depressing because the main character lives a very pitiful life style... and if you found NHK depressing in that sense, you completely missed the point of the entire series. The main character in NHK CHOSE to live that life style and MADE DECISIONS to live that life style. Within the series alone he had multiple opportunities to exit his choices, he had multiple opportunities to better himself, and he chose not to.
QuoteTENGEN TOPPA GURREN LAGANN! (i cried) Cry
Besides it being one of the most straight forward series' ever created... it wasn't depressing, it was inspiring(which was the main theme of the series).
QuoteI'm looking for some anime that get seriously confusing and depressing towards the end, like Evangelion. Please help me Shocked
But the inherent problem is in the first post. Eva wasn't confusing... and the ed. wasn't depressing. The ED was supposed to be anything but depressing. LOLOL SHINJI FINALLY GROWS BALLS AND GROWS UP... YAY HAPPY. Sure the mankind dies minus two people, but Shinji grows up, and that's the entire point of the series.
But I will ignore the "like eva" part and suggest series.
Paranoia Agent- Despite most people disliking the series, it is a rather in depth look at Japan's mentality of rumors, events, what actually happens, and what people say happens. It's very misleading in that whose perspective you're really supposed to see this series in. I'll give you a hint though(not that this hint will spoil anything because it's really meaningless) it's not any of the main characters at all. The ED is depressing in the sense that, it's really a jab at humanity and how we really are, in a very realistic sense. It's not some over bearing generic message, but a proof of every day life that is witnessed.
Noein, although it was a series I love, doesn't really fit the "thought provoking/depressing". The series itself isn't thought provoking at all. It wasn't confusing, it was just told in a way where you had to wait for the next episode to understand what happened. There's a lot of quantum physics stuff mentioned, but it can realistically all be ignored and dumbed down into three simple phrases, of which I won't spoil. So I do suggest people watch it(if you can get pass the unique art style), but it doesn't fit the criteria really.
Boogiepop Phantom- Really, there's not much for me to say about this series. It's good, watch it.
Haibane Renmei- Another great series. This one actually isn't confusing, more than it is about self discovery. It's not open ended but allows the viewer to imagine a great deal of things for themselves. It's a series I usually suggest for people that want to get into a series that really makes them think and try to figure out what each message really means.
Perfect Blue- Which is considered a classic in hundreds of senses. You can easily look it up for yourself.
Chaos;Head- which is still airing. I don't know exactly which path it's following so I can't tell you exactly if it's depressing or not. But it is very confusing and thought provoking in a sense of trying to differentiate between reality and delusions.
I'm totally blanking right now, so I'll just leave it with those.
I'd recommend Psyren for those who enjoy supernatural action manga. If you're reading HunterxHunter you'll feel pretty much at home. When I first looked at it I found the character designs similar to Bleach, but that's just me.
For those who like ecchi harem situations and have no problem with the stereotypical plots that come with them check out To Love-Ru. The embarassing situations have me laughing and the constant skin exposure pushes the limits with censorship in this man. There are even well placed work arounds for the censors that expose things that shouldn't. :o
Then there's No Bra. This is a gender-bender, ecchi, romance comedy that will confuse most people deep down inside. My girlfriend curses me for making her read it. :P
For martial arts comedy there's History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi. This had an anime release, but I still prefer the manga. Starts off less serious and progresses quite a bit while retaining its humor.
Quote from: PyronIkari on November 10, 2008, 09:57:04 PMThe main character in NHK CHOSE to live that life style and MADE DECISIONS to live that life style. Within the series alone he had multiple opportunities to exit his choices, he had multiple opportunities to better himself, and he chose not to.
Y'know, a lot of people would consider that depressing in and of itself. Maybe that's not the point of the series, but it stands.
But aside from that... I guess I can contribute to this thread.
Monster is a classic that more people should watch. Sometimes it's a thriller, sometimes it's slice-of-life... but it all comes together, amazingly enough. It has one of the most carefully-woven, mentally interesting plots I've seen, ever. The characters are all well-established and fascinating.
Scrapped Princess is my idea of a good, thought-provoking action series. The ending may be a little questionable, but in general, the series is well-conceived and the animation is really top-notch.
Midori no Hibi is a somewhat overlooked but very entertaining ecchi show. It's about a delinquent whose hand gets replaced by a girl from a neighboring school who has a crush on him... but it's not nearly as pornographic as you're probably thinking right now. Yes, there's fanservice all over the place, but there are also some of the most inventive gags to come out of such a show in the last several years.
As for things that are more current,
Kara no Kyoukai is probably the thing that I'm most excited about at the moment. It's a series of movies based on light novels by Kinoko Nasu (writer) and Takeuchi Takashi (artist) of TYPE-MOON (Tsukihime, Fate/stay night). There's mystery, romance, bloody violence, particularly messed-up characters... and a soundtrack by Yuki Kajiura (Noir, .hack//SIGN). They found my favorite writer and my favorite composer and put them together. Oh yeah, and Ufotable's animation is generally just beautiful.
Is Higurashi worth it? I'm not sure if I'm prepared for the mindf**k my classmates and friends claim it is.
It's not really a mind **** anime...
But go check it out though. I liked it.
Yeah, really... it isn't a mindf*ck anime, as it doesn't really require much thinking. I appreciated the setting and plot they attempted at creating, but in all truth, the series wasn't very well-constructed. Still, doesn't hurt to watch, and is still mildly entertaining given what it is and how graphic scenes can be. The characters are either bland or endearing, depending on your tastes. I still enjoyed it, but it's hugely overrated. It isn't an intuitive work of art as people describe it to be-- it's only considered profound because of its horror elements and the fact that people within the series are insane, and well... the audience eats that sort of stuff up, as to most "insanity = profound".
Quote from: Ska_Kitti on November 18, 2008, 11:14:50 PM
Is Higurashi worth it? I'm not sure if I'm prepared for the mindf**k my classmates and friends claim it is.
It was a retarded pile of stupid. The entire premise is... a bunch of people are crazy for no real good reason. Everyone that deals with them is incredibly stupid... for no real reason.
I.E. HEY THIS CHICK IS CRAZY AND TRIED TO KILL ME... When I see her at school, I will hang out with her and talk to her and be friendly and pretend like nothing happened. wwwwwwwwwww THAT'S GENIUS!
Then they kill each other, for no real good reason and it's bloody.
Then an attempt at a little bit of story that isn't important, really doesn't apply, and really doesn't mean anything, before they start killing each other again.
If you want something incredibly retarded but pretends to be something that isn't, with a lot of violence and horrible art, then watch it.
It's not even the "meant to be retarded but is entertaining in a mindless way" ala... Dragon Ball Z...
Ah thanks then! I mentioned to the same group about Elfen Lied in comparison to it... they said it was much better... ANYWAYS. Aside from that, I can add Higurashi to my list of things to see. ^_^
Only reason why I watched is to count how many times Rika said Nipah.
Quote from: lalalandla on November 10, 2008, 08:38:09 PM
I'm looking for some anime that get seriously confusing and depressing towards the end, like Evangelion. Please help me :o
Here one that I recommend. Its still on going though but it should be okay. And a link to what the anime is about.
-Xamd Lost Memories
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xamd
Quote from: lalalandla on November 10, 2008, 08:38:09 PM
I'm looking for some anime that get seriously confusing and depressing towards the end, like Evangelion. Please help me :o
I found Chrono Crusade to be extremely depressing at the end. Made me question life for a good 3 days. x____x;; But it's kind of fluffy.
If you're looking for depressing, read Saikano. That's some baww worthy stuff right there.
I haven't watched the anime though, so I'll just say to pick up the manga.
I need a new manga to read. Anything similar to Bleach and D. Gray Man?
Because I am too lazy to search for an anime myself, I have devised a plan...
To make a list of anime I have watched/are watching, put it up here, and have someone suggest me something good ;D
that works right?
Anyways...
Big List
Afro Samurai ; Completed
Bleach ; Watching
Code Geass ; Completed
Cowboy Bebop ; Watching (Suprisingly)
Digimon (First 4 Seasons) ; Completed
Digimon (5th Season) ; Never
Eureka 7 ; Completed
Full Metal Alchemist ; Watching (Surprisingly)
Gundam 00 ; Watching (Sadly)
Gurren Lagann ; Completed
Inyuasha ; Complete (Sadly)
Naruto ; Watching (When I am disturbed enough to)
Negima ; Completed
Neon Genesis Evangelion ; Completed
One Piece ; Lost Track
Paranoia Agent ; Complete
Pokemon ; Never
Powerpuff Girls Z ; Watching
R.O.D. The TV ; Completed
Samurai Champloo ; Completed
Soul Eater ; Watching
Trigun ; Lost Track
Vandread ; Completed
Welcome to the NHK ; Completed
Yu-Gi-Oh ; Never (TCG is fun, anime fails)
Zatch Bell ; Lost Track
The list is incomplete right now (I know I am forgetting something), but that is a big chuck of them.
Now for suggestions...
I'm looking for something from the last 5 or so years that is worth the time (broad I know).
Please and Thank you
Quote from: TC_X0_Lt_0X on January 07, 2009, 10:48:17 PM
I'm looking for something from the last 5 or so years that is worth the time (broad I know).
Please and Thank you
Try Black Lagoon. I'm pretty sure you'll like it.
Quote from: TC_X0_Lt_0X on January 07, 2009, 10:48:17 PM
Because I am too lazy to search for an anime myself, I have devised a plan...
To make a list of anime I have watched/are watching, put it up here, and have someone suggest me something good ;D
that works right?
Anyways...
Big List
Afro Samurai ; Completed
Bleach ; Watching
Code Geass ; Completed
Cowboy Bebop ; Watching (Suprisingly)
Digimon (First 4 Seasons) ; Completed
Digimon (5th Season) ; Never
Eureka 7 ; Completed
Full Metal Alchemist ; Watching (Surprisingly)
Gundam 00 ; Watching (Sadly)
Gurren Lagann ; Completed
Inyuasha ; Complete (Sadly)
Naruto ; Watching (When I am disturbed enough to)
Negima ; Completed
Neon Genesis Evangelion ; Completed
One Piece ; Lost Track
Paranoia Agent ; Complete
Pokemon ; Never
Powerpuff Girls Z ; Watching
R.O.D. The TV ; Completed
Samurai Champloo ; Completed
Soul Eater ; Watching
Trigun ; Lost Track
Vandread ; Completed
Welcome to the NHK ; Completed
Yu-Gi-Oh ; Never (TCG is fun, anime fails)
Zatch Bell ; Lost Track
The list is incomplete right now (I know I am forgetting something), but that is a big chuck of them.
Now for suggestions...
I'm looking for something from the last 5 or so years that is worth the time (broad I know).
Please and Thank you
I would say-Fate/stay night,the 2 Appleseed movies,the movie Akia,Guyver tv and Burst angel.
Quote from: ultramangaia on February 09, 2009, 06:28:51 PM
I would say-Fate/stay night,the 2 Appleseed movies,the movie Akia,Guyver tv and Burst angel.
Fate/Stay Night and Burst Angel are two of the most horrible series made. Fate isn't THAT horrible, but so bad comparatively that I was horrified watching it. It's not as bad as Tsukihime atleast... but man...
Burst Angel is only to see pretty girls. The story, the continuity, all horrible. There is no depth, the action is terrible, it was just... HORRIBLE.
Man, I thought I was the only person who disliked Tsukihime :\
Quote from: LordKefka on February 09, 2009, 06:54:08 PM
Man, I thought I was the only person who disliked Tsukihime :\
No, I'm the only person who likes it.
lewl
Quote from: ultramangaia on February 09, 2009, 06:28:51 PM
Quote from: TC_X0_Lt_0X on January 07, 2009, 10:48:17 PM
Because I am too lazy to search for an anime myself, I have devised a plan...
To make a list of anime I have watched/are watching, put it up here, and have someone suggest me something good ;D
that works right?
Anyways...
Big List
Afro Samurai ; Completed
Bleach ; Watching
Code Geass ; Completed
Cowboy Bebop ; Watching (Suprisingly)
Digimon (First 4 Seasons) ; Completed
Digimon (5th Season) ; Never
Eureka 7 ; Completed
Full Metal Alchemist ; Watching (Surprisingly)
Gundam 00 ; Watching (Sadly)
Gurren Lagann ; Completed
Inyuasha ; Complete (Sadly)
Naruto ; Watching (When I am disturbed enough to)
Negima ; Completed
Neon Genesis Evangelion ; Completed
One Piece ; Lost Track
Paranoia Agent ; Complete
Pokemon ; Never
Powerpuff Girls Z ; Watching
R.O.D. The TV ; Completed
Samurai Champloo ; Completed
Soul Eater ; Watching
Trigun ; Lost Track
Vandread ; Completed
Welcome to the NHK ; Completed
Yu-Gi-Oh ; Never (TCG is fun, anime fails)
Zatch Bell ; Lost Track
The list is incomplete right now (I know I am forgetting something), but that is a big chuck of them.
Now for suggestions...
I'm looking for something from the last 5 or so years that is worth the time (broad I know).
Please and Thank you
I would say-Fate/stay night,the 2 Appleseed movies,the movie Akia,Guyver tv and Burst angel.
I actually have seen the Appleseed movies.
Don't wish to watch the others, as PyronIkari says they aren't that great, as in my experiences here, he is usually right.
Quote from: mDuo13 on February 09, 2009, 07:28:47 PM
Quote from: LordKefka on February 09, 2009, 06:54:08 PM
Man, I thought I was the only person who disliked Tsukihime :\
No, I'm the only person who likes it.
There is no Tsukihime anime. :-\
Migawd, I just re-discovered Wallflower. It is now one of my top 10 animes. o:
Quote from: TC_X0_Lt_0X on February 09, 2009, 07:51:18 PM
Quote from: ultramangaia on February 09, 2009, 06:28:51 PM
Quote from: TC_X0_Lt_0X on January 07, 2009, 10:48:17 PM
Because I am too lazy to search for an anime myself, I have devised a plan...
To make a list of anime I have watched/are watching, put it up here, and have someone suggest me something good ;D
that works right?
Anyways...
Big List
Afro Samurai ; Completed
Bleach ; Watching
Code Geass ; Completed
Cowboy Bebop ; Watching (Suprisingly)
Digimon (First 4 Seasons) ; Completed
Digimon (5th Season) ; Never
Eureka 7 ; Completed
Full Metal Alchemist ; Watching (Surprisingly)
Gundam 00 ; Watching (Sadly)
Gurren Lagann ; Completed
Inyuasha ; Complete (Sadly)
Naruto ; Watching (When I am disturbed enough to)
Negima ; Completed
Neon Genesis Evangelion ; Completed
One Piece ; Lost Track
Paranoia Agent ; Complete
Pokemon ; Never
Powerpuff Girls Z ; Watching
R.O.D. The TV ; Completed
Samurai Champloo ; Completed
Soul Eater ; Watching
Trigun ; Lost Track
Vandread ; Completed
Welcome to the NHK ; Completed
Yu-Gi-Oh ; Never (TCG is fun, anime fails)
Zatch Bell ; Lost Track
The list is incomplete right now (I know I am forgetting something), but that is a big chuck of them.
Now for suggestions...
I'm looking for something from the last 5 or so years that is worth the time (broad I know).
Please and Thank you
I would say-Fate/stay night,the 2 Appleseed movies,the movie Akia,Guyver tv and Burst angel.
I actually have seen the Appleseed movies.
Don't wish to watch the others, as PyronIkari says they aren't that great, as in my experiences here, he is usually right.
Well looking at that list, seems like you enjoy a good adventure or action or shounen story. Here's a few anime that might catch your eye then (and some links to read more info on them)...
2008
- Casshern Sins (http://psgels.blogsome.com/category/current-series/casshern-sins/) (Sci-Fi Drama / In the future when cyborgs and humans struggle to survive after the war, Casshern awakens and remembers nothing of his own past. / Possibly one of the best animes of '08, period)
- Ryoko's Case Files (http://thenullset.wordpress.com/2008/10/17/ryoko%E2%80%99s-case-files-series-review/) (Adventure Mystery / An investigator and the bizarre cases she faces while working for the Tokyo Metropolitan Police. / While it does have its flaws, a lot of people describe it as a just-plain fun anime, with one of the most likable lead characters in a while)
2007
- Dennou Coil - A Circle of Children (http://psgels.blogsome.com/2007/12/01/dennou-coil-a-circle-of-children-review-93100/) (Sci-Fi Adventure / In a futuristic time, the virtual world of Daikoku City is behaving strangely: pets and people are going missing, and dark entities known as "the Illegal" keep appearing. Sixth grader Yuko Okonogi has just moved to Daikoku City and soon joins the search for the reason behind these strange occurrences. / While the strange character designs take some getting used to, this anime places you in a very immersive world with a pretty interesting story. Definitely one of the best animes of 2007)
- Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann (http://animeted.wordpress.com/2008/06/28/tengen-toppa-gurren-lagann/) (Mecha Adventure / A boy who's never seen beyond his underground home country is surprised when a giant robot crashes through from the surface / I know this has almost as huge a biased fanbase as Naruto, but it does look like an old-fashioned fun action show)
2005
- Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (http://theanimeblog.com/reviews/gankutsuo/) (Fantasy Drama / Albert had it all: wealth, loving parents, great friends. The only thing lacking in his life was excitement... until he met the mysterious Count of Monte Cristo. Just who is the mysterious Count, and what does he want? / This is an interesting twist on a famous classical story, and though there wasn't much action, the mystery of the Count and his grand plan kept me interested through the very end)
- Noein (http://psgels.blogsome.com/2006/08/02/noein-review-96100/) (Sci-Fi Adventure / A girl who has the power to affect alternate universes is asked to help stop a terrible multi-universal threat / Recommended mainly for patient viewers, this has intense action, a complex storyline, and emotional characters. This is a hit-or-miss anime-- many love it to the fullest, others say it was too slow or technical to follow. Either ways, it's at least worth checking out.)
2004
- Kurau Phantom Memory (http://www.joshsanimeblog.com/2008/03/17/anime-review-kurau-phantom-memory/) (Sci-Fi Drama / A woman wakes up with an alien being symbioticaly inside of her, starts gaining powers, and flees for her life as she is hunted by the government / Another slower but excellent sci-fi anime, this has impressed quite a few people, though others wish it were a faster paced action-series. Looks very promising.)
- Monster (http://ktkore.hitori-janai.net/?p=265) (Mystery Thriller / Dr. Tenma one day comes across a child and saves his life not knowing that he's actually a monster. Unaware of his mistake, Dr. Tenma is about to be dragged into the worst set of serial murder cases to have ever been staged in Europe. / One of the best mystery or suspense animes ever created.)
- Mahou Shoujo Tai (http://www.amcorenterprises.com/sarynn/?cat=15) (Fantasy Adventure / Charming anime about a girl who loves magic, who falls into a realm where it is a tool of oppression and warfare. / This is a memorable anime that's fun, imaginative, if not a little warped. And although it proceeds at a very fast pace, it has a unique fairytale atmosphere that's undeniable charming. Definitely worth checking out.)
And if it's not tooo hard for you to appreciate the old-school anime look, these have fantastic stories too..
2002 and earlier
- RahXephon (http://www.amcorenterprises.com/sarynn/?cat=62) (Sci-fi Mecha / The entire world, except Tokyo, has been destroyed... or that was what Kamina Ayato was taught at school. When Tokyo is attacked, Ayato learns the truth and escapes the city in a secret weapon: RahXephon. Now Ayato is a pivotal part of a war he didn't know about, and a nightmare he doesn't want to take part in. / First of all, RahXephon is a thinker's anime. If you're open-minded to contemplate this series, to ask questions, just as the characters are asking the same hard questions themselves, then you are in for an extraordinary treat. This is a series that is powerful, intellectual, and beautiful at the same time, and gives a story experience that is rivaled by very few other titles.)
- Metropolis (http://www.amcorenterprises.com/sarynn/?cat=52) (Sci-fi Movie / Metropolis is a grand high-tech city-state populated by humans and robots alike. It is in these streets that Detective Shunsaku Ban and his sidekick Kenichi search for the rebel scientist Dr. Laughton and his new android... / Imaginative and visually epic movie that suffers from some minor concerns with story and characters, but still ends up with an interesting, and reasonably well told, story.)
- Princess Mononoke (http://www.amcorenterprises.com/sarynn/?cat=40) (Fantasy Drama Movie / Our hero, cursed and injured by a giant boar possessed by a demon, searches for a cure to the lethal curse / This is a must-see film. There are many great qualities surrounding this anime, but what is most amazing is the depth of the characters. Basically, this proves again that cartoons aren't just for children.)
- Crest of the Stars (http://www.amcorenterprises.com/sarynn/?cat=36) (Sci-Fi Adventure / When Jinto, whose world was taken over by the Abh empire, meets a princess of the Abh, Lafiel, the both of them are shot down during a patrol flight and stranded on a planet controlled by the enemy. / This is one of those rare just-plain-good space science-fiction series. The story and the unique point of view from which it's told make it a worthwhile series and a real must watch for sci-fi fans.)
- Hunter X Hunter (http://www.amcorenterprises.com/sarynn/?cat=35) (Shounen Adventure / Gon is a young boy whose father is a legendary Hunter, but whom Gon has never met. He believes that the only way to meet his father is to follow in his footsteps, and so he is determined to pass the Hunter exam himself to find him / This is a highly entertaining series. The action never stops, the characters are never dull, and the plot succeeds with a great mixture of comedy and drama. And although it isn't perfect, it's very addicting)
- Tsukikage Ran: Carried by the Wind (http://www.themanime.org/viewreview.php?id=86) (A series of episodes about the life of a wandering samurai named Ran, and her friend and fellow wanderer, Meow, a martial artist / Hahaha– a casual plotless samurai action comedy? Well this is a surprisingly fun and endearing series, and it's worth a look just for its unique combination of humor and adventure)
- Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (http://www.amcorenterprises.com/sarynn/?cat=29) (Adventure Movie / A young princess in a battered world tries to save her village and humanity / Although this movie is over 20 years old and it shows, this is a classic and possibly one of the best anime films ever made. Beautiful, exciting, touching, imaginative, etc)
- Vision of Escaflowne (http://www.amcorenterprises.com/sarynn/?cat=28) (Fantasy Adventure / A freshman who enjoys telling fortunes is suddenly transported with a young dragon-slayer to a distant world / While not for all ages, this is a fantastical adventure series that is possibly one of the best examples of high fantasy anime.)
So.
I run an anime club at my local library, and I've been looking around for some new anime to show.
The members are, pretty bunch, eigth graders and high school freshman.
I already have the Tegami Bachi OVA, but I'm not sure what else.
Preferably a short series that isn't too well known. I might go with Toradora!, but I'd like to know what everyone else thinks.
Any suggestions?
Read or Die: OVA
Quote from: Esperado on March 06, 2009, 10:10:46 PM
So.
I run an anime club at my local library, and I've been looking around for some new anime to show.
The members are, pretty bunch, eigth graders and high school freshman.
I already have the Tegami Bachi OVA, but I'm not sure what else.
Preferably a short series that isn't too well known. I might go with Toradora!, but I'd like to know what everyone else thinks.
Any suggestions?
How experienced are they?
ToraDora... will go over the heads of most people, seeing that it's written and directed for otaku. Any KugiRie show is.
Slayers, Saber Marionette J (... might want to screen some eppys), Black Jack (blood at times, surgical stuffs), Sailor Moon... Haha. Kamichama Karin (really girly), Azumanga Daioh, Gintama...
Quote from: PyronIkari on March 06, 2009, 10:25:50 PM
How experienced are they?
ToraDora... will go over the heads of most people, seeing that it's written and directed for otaku. Any KugiRie show is.
Experienced. We've all been into anime for a long time, and we know all the ropes.
Thanks for all the other suggestions, everyone. I think I'll show Azumanga at some point c:
Quote from: Esperado on March 06, 2009, 11:04:58 PM
Quote from: PyronIkari on March 06, 2009, 10:25:50 PM
How experienced are they?
ToraDora... will go over the heads of most people, seeing that it's written and directed for otaku. Any KugiRie show is.
Experienced. We've all been into anime for a long time, and we know all the ropes.
Thanks for all the other suggestions, everyone. I think I'll show Azumanga at some point c:
That doesn't really answer my question. I know people that have been watching for a long time, but aren't really "experienced" in it.
I.E. Why is Moe-tan, moe-tan? Do they understand cultural references? Do they understand themes in anime(not as in, the theme of the anime... but themes in anime). Will they get parody references? Etc. etc.
I recommend watching Skip Beat (http://www.lovelyanime.com/category/skip-beat/)
You should try watching "Sayonara, Zetsubou Sensei," it got me laughing so hard or "Full Metal Panic."
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni is an awesome series. Very bloody and disturbing but addicting. My friend is also auditioning for a role in the game.
(https://forums.fanime.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fapi.ning.com%2Ffiles%2F-UFgVb%2AnbRPlZb4Dtp0Q6oHANYoXXP93hXw7mdGUZx9yKAggm2nGMfH0AQ2rTRpt7MZb2dPafo%2A61fLKJK3GeqflZ5Vr1Pm9%2FHigurashi_no_Naku_Koro_Ni_by_Crazy_megame.jpg&hash=719dde3899840d4d9524426134d71804f71e48aa)
I highly recommend Eureka Seven. : D
Read the manga for gorgeous art and tragic ends. It's a tear-jerker~
I'm currently reading Amatsuki, which has LOVELY art, lolz, and very interesting so far.
Then there's Katekyo Hitman Reborn for the lolz/crack and beautiful mafia men.
And of course, Rabbit Doubt. Most exciting thriller manga I've ever read in my puny life. Made me draw gory rabbit heads all over for weeks. Zoomed through the 20 chapters in two nights. Proceeded to scare classmates. <D;
i like 4 genres
1.(my favorite) psychological anime like psycho head and HIGURASHI NONAKU KORO NI
2. Tear jerking romantic comody like shuffle and clannad
3. stuff like lucky star azumanga and pani poni dash
4. just plain hilarious anime
also i dont want something with a (naruto or bleach) amount of episodes
Quote from: Baker!-! on May 10, 2009, 10:36:42 PM
i like 4 genres
1.(my favorite) psychological anime like psycho head and HIGURASHI NONAKU KORO NI
2. Tear jerking romantic comody like shuffle and clannad
3. stuff like lucky star azumanga and pani poni dash
4. just plain hilarious anime
also i dont want something with a (naruto or bleach) amount of episodes
Everything you say contradicts each other. Higurashi wasn't psychological at all... it was "CRAZY PEOPLE ARE CRAZY!!!!!!" That was it. What is so psychological about that?
Atleast Chaos;head attempted to be(but failed) psychological.
Shuffle... tear jerking? Clannad some can argue that it was... but tear jerking is like... Grave of the Fireflies, or like... 1 episode of Air. Kanon and Clannad both sucked comparatively. But back to Shuffle... what the hell was tear jerking about Shuffle? Everything was so predictable and it's typical harem stuff. Love Hina is tear jerking too huh? Cuz Su's sister is crazy!
3. I'm 99% certain you didn't get 80% of the stuff in Lucky Star and Pani Poni. Hell I'd be surprised if *I* caught 80% of the stuff in those two. KocheKame is the original awesome series of stuff like this though, but seriously, most of the comedy is so Japanese, even more so than Pani Poni, Zetsubou Sensei, and Lucky Star.
well i liked higurashi in general i thought it was a little psychological shuffle was sad at a few parts and CLANNAD IS EXTREMLY TEAR JERKING um also i got alot of jokes in lucky star and um ya you gave me no sugestions at all
Go watch Nodame.
Quote from: Baker!-! on May 10, 2009, 11:43:00 PM
well i liked higurashi in general i thought it was a little psychological shuffle was sad at a few parts and CLANNAD IS EXTREMLY TEAR JERKING um also i got alot of jokes in lucky star and um ya you gave me no sugestions at all
Actually I did... lrn2rd.
As much as I like the Higurashi franchise, it isn't psychological. I wish people stop saying it was, as if it had some sort of deep philosophy to it. The cast is psycho, sure, but that doesn't make it "psychological". Naruto is even more "psychological" than Higurashi is. Chaos;Head, even less than that.
But hey, you know what's a tear jerker? HAJIME NO IPPO.
As for suggestions, I don't know. For Baker, I'd assume he'd like something like Karin.
Manly tears though. I dunno if she's ready to be a man...
God... that sounded completely off and wrong in so many ways ...=_=;
I'm looking for a nice Shoujo manga to read (: (Shoujo that is "over the top" comedy).
Any reccommendations?
Quote from: aly-in-wonderland on May 12, 2009, 04:29:39 AM
I'm looking for a nice Shoujo manga to read (: (Shoujo that is "over the top" comedy).
Any reccommendations?
Gakuen Alice is one of the best comics I've read in a loooooooooong time.
Maybe a few of you anime gurus can help me out...I'll do my best to explain what I was watching, as I can't remember the name at all. This is a horror genre I sorta liked watching...I apologize for being vague.
This story took place in ancient times, but it is based off a murder story/urban legend. It was sort of like "The Grudge" IMO. I want to say "Yuki Onna" but that doesn't seem to sound quite right.
In short, rich woman marries into rich family, has a kid, gets a fever. Husband cheats, wife is poisoned by hubby's g/f...Spirit of wife kills people. Mostly the family of the hubbys new g/f turned wife.
Meanwhile, it's a whole mashup of foul play amongst other characters and ghosts are popping up all over the place. One man is huanted by his friends' corpse, and there is a woman who has a white kimono in a wash basin that suddenly starts bleeding...and weirdness. This woman happens to be the friend of the woman who was poisoned.
There were so many individual character storylines that added to the main plot, I don't want to type anymore without it getting confusing. @_@
After that series was another one, but only 2 episodes. It was about these immortal beings in a castle, that fed off of human life force. They sorta looked like elves...and if they expressed feelings of love...they would physicaly become hurt and die. At least that is what I gathered. O_o
If this rings a bell, please let me know. I would really like to finish watching that. Or any other similar type anime.
Manga suggestions would be nice too.
Quote from: potatofreek on January 03, 2009, 12:29:05 PM
I need a new manga to read. Anything similar to Bleach and D. Gray Man?
Try Soul Eater. I watched the anime, and it's frikkin' awesome. The manga's great too.
Everyone should watch Fist of the North Star and Saint Seiya.
No exceptions.
Berserk. Watch the anime first...then you will have no choice but to read the manga. *evil laughter*
I dunno if it's saying much, but it's ranked #1 in manga on myanimelist.net
Quote from: Liquid on June 22, 2009, 03:01:56 PM
Berserk. Watch the anime first...then you will have no choice but to read the manga. *evil laughter*
I dunno if it's saying much, but it's ranked #1 in manga on myanimelist.com
It's also never going to end because the writer quit and has become a VIPPER.
I am unfamiliar with the term VIPPER.
VIP is a subforum on 2ch where people waste their lives spamming and commenting on retarded stuff.
That he's so obsessed with im@s that he quit writing Berserk.
Now that Hellsing is nearing it's end, I am seeking other vampire anime. I've watched some of Vampire Hunter D, finished Rosario Vampire (which disappointed me a bit), been meaning to watch Tsukihime, same with Vampire Princess Miyu. Does anyone know of any others?
You should try Black Blood Brothers, I haven't finished watching it myself. Has lots to do about vampires. There's Vampire Knight, didn't really get into it much.
Black Blood Brothers...ewww. I remember watching that like 3 years ago. Main character was like a clone of Van from Gun Sword..-_-;
I would try Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust. You could also check out Blood: The Last Vampire then follow it up with Blood+.
GURREN LAGANN. c: Probably heard it/seen it before, but that doesn't stop it from being a totally kickass anime.
MANGA:
Strawberry Panic. I HIGHLYHIGHLYHIGHLY recommend the manga! Stay away from the anime. o3o; The manga art is gorgeous, and the plot is pretty good. This is a hit for anyone who likes shojo with some girlxgirl love. < 3 Plus the uniforms are adorable.
Zone-00. Tokyopop JUST released the first book. The art is SUPER cool, and the characters are amazing and hilarious. :D Many of them are begging to be cosplayed, although their clothing is pretty damn detailed.
A demon and an exorcist team up (not unwillingly) to find the creator of a drug called Zone-00, witch is causing all the demons in Tokyo city to go crazy and kill people!
My (so far) top anime list! YAY :D
okay.......
Ouran High School Host Club
Shugo CHara
Vampire Knight
Majiin Tentai Nagami Neuro
CardCardcaptor Sakura
Full Metal Alchemist!!
D.N. Angel
Higurashi
Black Butler
Lucky Star
ok well im just looking for some new manga/anime um i usually like something with action but still a good plot ( no sensless gore)
Quote from: G.I.R on November 10, 2008, 08:43:55 PM
Quote from: lalalandla on November 10, 2008, 08:38:09 PM
I'm looking for some anime that get seriously confusing and depressing towards the end, like Evangelion. Please help me :o
Then May I suggest Elfen Leid (if you don't mind the violence).
Bokurano. Seriously, a pretty screwed up anime in terms of psychology.
Bleach, I will recommend!
If you like harem genre, check out these:
• Nagasarete Airantō
• Macademi Wasshoi
• Nyan Koi!
• Love Hina
• Seto no Hayanomi
• To Love-ru
• KissxSis
• Nuiguru Mix
• Sumomo Momomomo
Quote from: Liquid on November 09, 2009, 02:27:18 PM
Quote from: G.I.R on November 10, 2008, 08:43:55 PM
Quote from: lalalandla on November 10, 2008, 08:38:09 PM
I'm looking for some anime that get seriously confusing and depressing towards the end, like Evangelion. Please help me :o
Then May I suggest Elfen Leid (if you don't mind the violence).
Bokurano. Seriously, a pretty screwed up anime in terms of psychology.
Saishuuheiki Kanojo is a little confusing at the end and depressing the whole way through! [but seriously it is a pretty OK show]
Quote from: JohnnyAR on July 17, 2009, 06:01:22 PM
Now that Hellsing is nearing it's end, I am seeking other vampire anime. I've watched some of Vampire Hunter D, finished Rosario Vampire (which disappointed me a bit), been meaning to watch Tsukihime, same with Vampire Princess Miyu. Does anyone know of any others?
I agree with LordKefka's recommendations and you could also try Dance in the Vampire Bund~
Blah... I'm so behind on stuff. I only recently finished Railgun but I did notice that new vampire anime above and been meaning to check it out.... hmm
Quote from: LordKefka on April 27, 2010, 11:18:52 PM
Blah... I'm so behind on stuff. I only recently finished Railgun but I did notice that new vampire anime above and been meaning to check it out.... hmm
New? Bund actually was kinda crappy. It ends after the first arc of the comic, and really doesn't accomplish much. Shaft needs to stop picking up long series and only running it for one series.
Yeah I know... I'm so behind on things atm ~_~
But yeah good info. Sounds like something I should avoid to save myself the time and catch up on other stuff.
Quote from: PyronIkari on April 27, 2010, 11:36:19 PM
Quote from: LordKefka on April 27, 2010, 11:18:52 PM
Blah... I'm so behind on stuff. I only recently finished Railgun but I did notice that new vampire anime above and been meaning to check it out.... hmm
New? Bund actually was kinda crappy. It ends after the first arc of the comic, and really doesn't accomplish much. Shaft needs to stop picking up long series and only running it for one series.
Agreed.
Bund was all right but cutting it short F-ed me off.
Reminds me of how Index was cut short. Though not quite as bad =P
anyone know of an anime that involves motorcycle racing?
It's quite popular now, although for anyone who liked God Child and D.Gray Man, then I highly suggest reading the manga Kuroshitsuji ("Black Butler"). Lot's of eye candy.
For slice-of-life manga, if you're looking for something relaxing and funny (comfort manga I guess?), then I also recommend Yotsuba&! It's a super cute manga about a really strange girl xD it's by the same guy who did Azumanga Daioh.
Quote from: isshinkun on May 18, 2010, 02:35:02 AM
anyone know of an anime that involves motorcycle racing?
Rideback... sorta. The focus isn't on the riding(and they're not just motorcycles, they're like motorcycle mech changing things. It's a beautiful series, it's not great, the story is mediocre, but the art direction is absolutely beautiful for some reason.
Other than that, I really can't think of a "motorcycle racing" anime off the top of my head.
Hmm...here are the anime shows that I would recomend to others (Warning: The shows marked with *** are Ecchi/Harem shows)
1. Sora no Otoshimono***
2. Kampfer***
3. Trigun
4. FullMetal Alchemist (and Brotherhood, if you prefer it following the manga better than the original FMA)
5. Kaze no Stigma
6. Elfen Lied
7. Bleach
8. Ghost in the Shell (Stand Alone Complex, S.A.C. Solid State Society, and S.A.C. 2nd GIG)
9. Rosario + Vampire (and Capu2)***
Watch Bleach and enjoy! (but I will warn you about the Bount Arc...it is long and quite frustrating in some cases to watch)
(https://forums.fanime.com/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fmedia.animevice.com%2Fuploads%2F1%2F10200%2F223373-wrath_of_ichigo.jpg&hash=03419d2f2e940ce877a07c69d8313c14de855ef2)
Hey guys, just joined but as for recommended animes and mangas:
Anime: there are so many to watch I use Crunchyroll to watch as many as I can and been watching Hokuto no Ken, Naruto and Bleach of course, Fairy Tail os pretty good and always have enjoyed code Geass
Mangas: No bra is a trippy one to read, I like our student council pres is a maid, Getbackers and Goldenboy (even thou it goes really hentai ecchi towards the the end)
My recommendation is " High School of the Dead "
yay for zombie apocalypse.
who cares about the zombies...yay for the hot girls still surviving so we dont have to see nothing but guys, eye candy FTW
I recently watched Tokyo Magnitude 8.0
Great story and epic sad ending.
Anyone has suggestion I guess that would have a great story and Epic/heart hitting ending?
For example: Gurran Laggan story was amazing especially the ENDING episodes literally blown away. Ending was a heart hitter.
Quote from: Crosses on September 23, 2010, 12:13:48 AM
I recently watched Tokyo Magnitude 8.0
Great story and epic sad ending.
Anyone has suggestion I guess that would have a great story and Epic/heart hitting ending?
For example: Gurran Laggan story was amazing especially the ENDING episodes literally blown away. Ending was a heart hitter.
I liked it too.
High School of The Dead was pretty awesome. I think the blood and gore was balanced out nicely with perverted moments XD
I suggest you read these horror manga's:
• The Drifting Classroom*
• Gyo
• Uzumaki
• Panorama of Hell*
• Flesh Coloured Horror
• Flower of Flesh & Blood*
* - Hard to find...
P.S. Some of them might be over the top violent/gore.
(I read parts of each of them but I prefer just to buy the copies. You can't read some of them online. And some are not complete online.)
I recommend this manga: Majin Tantei Nougami Neuro. (Demon Detective Neuro Nougami)
It's a slow start, but it builds up quickly. It's available to read online.
I've just realize that I'm reading three mangas :S Naruto, One Piece and Kayekyo Hitman Reborn! Does any one have an advice of what else I could read? Bleach is out, don't like it lol :P
Anime/Manga I Would Recommend:
Spice and Wolf
Toradora! (the best high school romance!)
Kuragehime (Princess Jellyfish)
Yotsuba&! (the best slice of life!)
Gosick (so far it's excellent)
Kore wa zombie desu ka? (not actually about the zombies americans are used to!)
Kodomo no Jikan (WARNING do not watch if you object to highly inappropriate situations and loli fanservice)
The World God Only Knows
If you like the show Lost and looking for a manga close to it, read Cage of Eden.
Into fighting manga read:
Holyland
Player Kill
Aiki
The Breaker & The Breaker: New Wave
Fantasy/Adventure:
Yureka
Horror Manga:
Cradle of Monsters
Quote from: Zero_Kirby on April 09, 2011, 01:08:37 AM
The World God Only Knows
Yes! This! I recently saw this, and I really liked it much to my surprise.. I thought I wasn't going to like it since it's labeled as "harem" but it actually wasn't O: luckily~ very good, likeable story!
Angel Cop
Violence Jack
Mad Bull 34
You should totally watch them.
Quote from: JohnnyAR on June 23, 2011, 03:26:18 PM
Angel Cop
Violence Jack
Mad Bull 34
You should totally watch them.
I see what you did there ;D
Quote from: DentyneIce408 on January 28, 2010, 01:38:00 AM
If you like harem genre, check out these:
• Nagasarete Airantō
• Macademi Wasshoi
• Nyan Koi!
• Love Hina
• Seto no Hayanomi
• To Love-ru
• KissxSis
• Nuiguru Mix
• Sumomo Momomomo
Adding some more Harems:
Fantasy Harem - Demon King Daimao and
Tears of TiaraFighting Harem - Sekirei and Sekirei: Pure Engagement
Comedy Harem - Girls Bravo
^ You can watch all 4 on Netflix except Sekirei: Pure Engagement but you can watch this at Youtube.com on Funimation Channel.
*This list also to remind myself incase I forget. LoL
*I'll keep modifying my reply so I won't double reply. (Bold titles are new.)
What would you recommend to someone with my tastes?
Anime
Evangelion
Hellsing OVAs
Nadesico
Vandread
Zero no Tsukaima
Usagi Drop
Paranoia Agent
Monster
Bastard
Detroit Metal City
Gurren Lagann
The Guyver OVAs
Sumomo Momomo
Clannad
Kimi ni Todoke
Nagasarete Airanto
Manga
School Rumble
20th Century Boys
Emma
Please Save My Earth
X/1999
Is there anything like High School of the Dead? I liked it, but it had too much fanservice for my taste.
---------------------------
SHOJO
----------------------------
Dengeki Daisy
Kaichou wa Maid Sama
7th Period is a Secret
Fruits Basket
Gakuen Alice
Ghost Hunt
Kitchen Princess
Mixed Vegetables
Morihito; Guardian of the Spirit
Mars
Otomen
Otome Youkai Zakuro
S.A. Special A
W Juliet
Yumeiro Patissere
------------------------------
SHONEN
----------------------------
Bleach
Pandora Hearts
---------------------------------
ONESHOT (Some of them, I have to look at my list)
----------------------------------
Flower Crown Yajima Toki
Ipaasha
Shiro No Keiyaku
The Evil Prince
Tsuki No Waltz
--------------------------------------
MISC (Because either not Japanese, or don't know if it is shonen or shojo)
----------------------------------
Basara
Mushi-shi
Cynical Orange
Dreaming
Quote from: JohnnyAR on January 18, 2012, 11:59:38 AM
What would you recommend to someone with my tastes?
Anime
Evangelion
Vandread
Gurren Lagann
If you like those types, then checkout these:
Linebarrels of Iron
Aquarion
Heroic Age
Chrome Shelled Regios
Quote from: DentyneIce408 on January 21, 2012, 02:10:04 PM
Quote from: JohnnyAR on January 18, 2012, 11:59:38 AM
What would you recommend to someone with my tastes?
Anime
Evangelion
Vandread
Gurren Lagann
If you like those types, then checkout these:
Linebarrels of Iron
Aquarion
Heroic Age
Chrome Shelled Regios
Alright, thanks man!
Quote from: JohnnyAR on January 18, 2012, 11:59:38 AM
Is there anything like High School of the Dead? I liked it, but it had too much fanservice for my taste.
Hmm... Try checking out:
• Tokyo Majin
• Tokko
• Ga-Rei: Zero
• Corpse Princess
And yes, minus the ecchiness and bring on the violence and gore!
They're all on Netflix
Quote from: DentyneIce408 on February 14, 2012, 05:01:10 AM
Quote from: JohnnyAR on January 18, 2012, 11:59:38 AM
Is there anything like High School of the Dead? I liked it, but it had too much fanservice for my taste.
Hmm... Try checking out:
• Tokyo Majin
• Tokko
• Ga-Rei: Zero
• Corpse Princess
And yes, minus the ecchiness and bring on the violence and gore!
They're all on Netflix
Alright! Thanks man!
Quote from: JohnnyAR on February 15, 2012, 01:09:42 PM
Quote from: DentyneIce408 on February 14, 2012, 05:01:10 AM
Quote from: JohnnyAR on January 18, 2012, 11:59:38 AM
Is there anything like High School of the Dead? I liked it, but it had too much fanservice for my taste.
Hmm... Try checking out:
• Tokyo Majin
• Tokko
• Ga-Rei: Zero
• Corpse Princess
And yes, minus the ecchiness and bring on the violence and gore!
They're all on Netflix
Alright! Thanks man!
I second Ga-Rei: Zero. O:
C'mon people! be real otaku and follow all the anime that comes out every season in Japan, theres around 30somthing anime that comes out every season, and you never get bored. Real otaku commit their lives for anime >:O
Here's a list of my personal recommendations Anime/Manga :3
Anime
Ao no Exorcist
Bakemonogatari
Blassreiter
Chaos;HEAd
Deadman Wonderland
Digimon Xros Wars
Eureka Seven (Original and Astral Ocean)
Evangelion (Rebuild and Original + Movies)
Ghost in the Shell
Nisemonogatari
Outlaw Star
Redline (Hand drawn and totally worth watching)
s-CRY-ed
Sekirei (pokemon but with chicks)
Manga
Air Gear
Naruto
Bleach
Deadman Wonderland
Triage X (Same people that do High School of the Dead)
Wake-up Deadman
Eureka Seven: Astral Ocean
High School of the Dead
Ao No Exorcist
I really got a kick watching Kimi ni Todoke and Clannad. Help a brotha out!
Lately I've been in the mood to watch some shows with high school life teenage romance comedy with feels.
damn auto correct...
Quote from: lalalandla on November 10, 2008, 08:38:09 PM
I'm looking for some anime that get seriously confusing and depressing towards the end, like Evangelion. Please help me :o
hmmm, im not so sure about confusing, but if you want depressing, go for clannad, more particularly the after story. i cried for so many episodes during it. it was so sad. :'( but it was amazing.
Off-topic... since this next year is Fanime's aniversary, I think the theme should be a turn-of-the-century themed...
I am on a huge "horror" kick right now. What are some of the best??
Anything by Naoki Urasawa is worth the reading/watching. Personally I'd recommend Yawara, Monster, 20th Century Boys, and Pluto.
I highly recommend the anime "The Devil is a Part Timer" the humor is excellent. Plus the entire concept of Satan working at McDonalds in Japan is highly entertaining.
In the Horror Category:
I have been reading "Corpse party blood covered" and its pretty interesting and a good classic horror. (Very long also)
There apparently are OVAs for Corpse Party I have not seen them but they look good
Also for manga one shots, the work of Junji Ito is pretty good.
For anime, I guess Mirai Nikki could be considered a horror anime? I really liked it.