My favorite anime:
Code Geass
Death Note
Love Hina
One Piece
Doraemon
Outlaw Star
Gurren Lagann
Zoids Zero
Ghost in the Shell Stand Alone Complex
Fullmetal Alchemist (tied with Brotherhood)
Honorable mentions: One Piece and Soul Eater, since i haven't seen the end of either of them.
Bubblegum Crisis ovas
Serial Experiments Lain
Fancy Lala
G Gundam
Steel Angel Kurumi
Gundam
Hellsing
Trigun
Outlaw Star
Fullmetal Alchemist
Cowboy Bebeop
1. Macross (DYRL Movie/TV)
2. Gundam (0083, Z, Seed)
3. Record of Lodoss War (OVA, TV)
4. Prince of Tennis
5. Bebop Highschool
Haibane Renmei
Claymore
Elfen Lied
Azumanga Daioh
Welcome to the NHK
(no particular order)
Wait only five...hmm
Big O
Read Or Die
Full Metal Panic
MushiShi
Kino's Journey
your favorite animu is shit lol jk
1.Jojos Bizzare Adventure
2.Berserk
3.Yu Yu Hakusho
4.Samurai Champloo
5.Cowboy Bebop
My top 5 at this moment
Tsukikage Ran
Shirokuma Cafe
Trigun
Natsume Yuujincho
Mononoke Ayakashi
In no particular order...
Black Lagoon
Yu Yu Hakusho
Mirai Nikki (Future Diary)
School Rumble
Outlaw Star
Honorable mentions
Cowboy Bebop
Full Metal Panic!
Kenichi The Mightiest Disciple
Welcome to the N.H.K.
1) MegaMan
2) Air TV
3) Angel Beats
4) DNAngel
5) Anohana
death note
mushishi
welcome to the nhk
claymore
berserk
My current top 5:
- GTO
- Toriko
- Yu Yu Hakusho
- Yakitate! Japan
- Beck: Mongolian Chop Squad
Eureka Seven
Evangelion
Code Geass
Black Lagoon
Cowboy Bebop
- Nichijou
- Revolutionary Girl Utena
- Madoka Magica
- Evangelion
- Mawaru Penguindrum
I love Shingeki no Kyojin but I'm not sure how much longevity that'll have as a favorite so it gets honorable mention
1. Gurren Lagann
2. Spice and Wolf
3. Toradora!
4. SAO
5. Attack on Titan
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
Ouran High School Host Club
Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica
Psycho Pass
Fate/Zero
Death Note, Baccano!, Code Geass, Durarara!, Bleach.
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Madoka Magica
Jellyfish Princess
Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt
FLCL
Neon Genesis Evangelion.
Gundam Wing
Inuyasha
Dragon Ball Z
No Game No life [So far]
Pokemon
Slayers
Haruhi Suzumiya
Hayate no Gotoku
Initial D
Be warned.. I like cuties and love stories :P
1. Romeo X Juliet
2. Lovely Complex
3. Flame of Recca
4. Special A
5. Maid Sama!
Here are my top 5 in order I believe.
1) DanganRonpa [been a fan of it for over a year now , still lovin it!]
2) Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic
3) MekakuCityActors / Kagerou Project
4) Junjou Romantica
5) Hamatora
I like this thread. You can tell who's old. :P
Magic Knight Rayearth
Shoujo Kakumei Utena
AIR
Master of Mosquiton
Kimagure Orange Road
#5 always changes, but the first four have been my top 4 for a long time.
My favorites have remained stable for quite some time and I am excluding movies. In alphabetical order they are:
Fullmetal Alchemist (both)
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi
Ouran High School Host Club
Planetes
Trigun
Excluding films and one-shot OVAs -
Armored Trooper VOTOMS
Galaxy Express 999
Mobile Police Patlabor
Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon S
Super Dimension Century Orguss
Five is really hard though, so honorable mentions as rather than a finite number, I keep a small group in consideration as my "favorite" -
Cat's Eye
Cutey Honey
Dai-Guard
Future GPX Cyber Formula Zero
Marmalade Boy
In no particular order:
Jojo's Bizarre Adventure
Trigun
Kuroko No Basket
Terra Formars
Fate/Zero
Hmm.... i think at the moment i would have to say
Cowboy Bebop
FLCL
Death Note
Big O
Evangelion
this was hard >.<
I could come up with a bunch but putting them in order is the hardest part, but if I had to:
1. FLCL
2. Cowboy Bebop
3. DBZ
4. Fullmetal Alchemist
5. Rin: Daughters of Mnemosyne
Honorable Mention:
Soul Eater
Spice and Wolf
Gurren Lagann
Ranma 1/2
Evangelion
Sailor Moon
Here's my five uwu
1) DanganRonpa
2) Mekaku City Actors
3) Hamatora
4) Haikyuu!!
5) Junjou Romantica
This is hard...I'm really not super into anime, haha
1. Revolutionary Girl Utena
2. Kino's Journey
3. Ghost in the Shell (1995 film)
4. Noir, maybe?
5. Serial Experiments Lain?
Honorable mentions: Red Garden, Cowboy Bebop, not sure how I feel about Mawaru Penguindrum but I'm putting it down anyway, Akira, other iterations of GitS (especially Innocence, though the first season of SAC is pretty decent), FLCL, Eden of the East
The top three are pretty solid, though Kino and GitS might get switched around. I'm lumping the Utena movie into the series here, though the series is far better.
My tastes are...interesting, to say the least.
1. Mushishi
2. Gurren Lagann
3. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
4. Cowboy Bebop
5. Rurouni Kenshin
Spirited Away
Kill la Kill
FLCL
Cowboy Bebop
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
1. Fate/Stay Night: UBW
2. Hunter x Hunter
3. Haikyuu
4. Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
5. Yumeiro Patissere
In no particular order: One Piece, Prince of Tennis, Gintama, Death Note, Hetalia.