I'm bored and I like seeing what people answer to this sort of thing. And I figure this is free recommendations XD So list your favourite manga! Whee!~ As for meee...
The WK manga from An Assassin and White Shaman I and II hold a special place for me just because I love the series so much ^^ And good art in the books they come in as well.
Petshop of Horrors by Matsuri Akina. Dark, disturbing and really beautiful art as well as stories. Though I may never want to be around a rabbit again...^^;;;
Kaine by Kaori Yuki is also good. Pretty dark as well, and it deals with music and angst ~.^ Two of my favourite things, baby.
Midare Somenishi by Kazuma Kodaka. Yaoi. NC-17 at times. But for some reason I can't put it down. Bandits, angst, beautiful men. Woot!
Love Mode by Yuki Shimizu. Also yaoi, but of the fluffier sort for the most part. Wouldn't let a six year old read it XD but it's got more cuteness in it than Midare Somenishi does. A case of mistaken identities leads to angst, laughter and boy-lovin'. *hums* These are a few of my faaavourite things. And that's just in the first book!
Wish by CLAMP. Aigh, it's so cute. I picked up volume three just randomly a couple months and got hooked on it. I want to see a trio cosplay Koryu and his kitty-demon chicks XD
How about youuuu?
I have to admit, I own a total of two issues of manga -.-;; but I enjoy reading anything by CLAMP, so.... anything by CLAMP.
Hey, most of mine is on my computer from a translation site because it's not in English, except for three of the ones up there ^^ So you're alright XD
hmm...i havent read that many mangas. in fact, ive only finished 2. so, my fav would have to be love hina. :D
In no particular order:
Love Hina by Akamatsu Ken: fun, interesting, cute girls, and a very clean and attractive art style. Oh, and the man is the god of layout as far as I'm concerned.
One Piece by Eniichirou Oda: a simple, but grand and moving tale. It stirs up such basic emotions such as anger, excitement, and joy, but on a scale most other manga can't even touch. And the characters are all so cool. Hands down my favorite traditionally shounen series.
Great Teacher Onizuka by Fujisawa Tohru: Onizuka Eikichi is probably the most inspirational character I've had the pleasure of knowing. Not only that, he's funny as hell. A wonderful character-driven series (I happen to like those).
Card Captor Sakura by CLAMP: Sakura is one of my favorite characters of all time and Tomoyo is really up there too. While the plot wasn't much of a surprise, the characters are what make this series shine.
Video Girl Ai by Katsura Masakazu: if you don't cry while reading this, you're friggin' emotionless. One of the most moving series I've ever read.
X by CLAMP: Again, characters make the series. Two of my all-time favorite male characters are in this series: Subaru and Sorata. Besides them though, every other character is very well fleshed out. The story is overall a bit bleak, which generally isn't my cup of tea, but it's very compelling anyway. Besides, it's the pinacle of CLAMP art. ^_^
Hikaru no Go by Hotta Yumi and Obata Takeshi: sure, it's a series about Go, but it's so exciting. Very addicting.
I suppose that's all I'll list.
My favorites are:
Chobits
Real Bout Highschool
X/1999
Magic Knight Rayearth
Gundam Wing
Hmm~ Let's see...
(in no order)
Sotsugyou M (story - Arisugawa Kei sensei; art - Sugisaki Yukiru sensei)
Fushigi Yuugi (Watase Yuu sensei)
Ayashi no Ceres (Watase Yuu sensei)
X/1999 (CLAMP)
SAMURAI DEEPER KYO (... I forget. ^^; )
D·N·Angel (Sugisaki Yukiru sensei)
Rurouni Kenshin (Watsuki Nobuhiro sensei)
Love Hina
Gundam:The Origin
Initial D
Chobits
The Big O
One Piece
Naruto
Kare Kano
Marmalade Boy
Kodocha
Evangelion
Ranma 1/2
G Gundam
MS Gundam:Char's Deleted Affair
Angel/Dust
X
Card Captor Sakura
Shaman King
Yuugi-Oh
Video Girl Ai
Fushigi Yuugi
Ceres: Celestial Legens(Ayashi no Ceres)
Sailor Moon
Oh My Goddess
Seraphic Feather
Shadow Star
Ghost In The Shell
Akira
and there are too many to list . I got VIZ's manga sampler at AX and I'm really looking forward to read Hana Yori Dango, Flame of Recca, Wedding Peach and Excel Saga. LOL
Love Hina, CCS, Chobits, Naruto, Kodocha, GTO
anybody buying tokyopop CCS manga?
I think tokyopop CCS manga quality is not as good as Kodansha CCS bilingual manga. too bad that kodansha only release CCS bilingual manga up to book 5... :(
is it just me being picky or someone else thinking the same??
And why Tokyopop have to change the original manga cover for Love Hina, CCS and Chobits??? :(
ahhh dont get me started with manga ok here goes
-love hina
-cowboy bebop
-angelic layer
-magic knight rayearth
-inu yasha
-ogre slayer
-goku midnight eye
-dragon ball
-real bout high school
-island
-gundam wing
-mobile suit gundam
-one peice
-yu yu hakusho
-naruto
-cardcaptor sakura
-fushigi yugi
-gate keepers
-ranma 1/2
-maison ikkoku
-gto
-initial d
-x/1999
-AKIRA
and so much more
in no particular order
beck ( i am totally different from the guy but i feel we are still alike)
angel densetsu (it makes me laugh and laugh... and laugh)
video girl ai (same reason as tsubasa, when i read the natsumi(sp?) volume i couldnt stop crying)
hunter x hunter (it appeals to the little boy in me, adventure, friends, all that good stuff)
kimagure orange road (old skool is best, i love madoka, this series began before i was even born)
salad days (this is so cheesy but i still like it lots, even though every story is the same, i still look foward to each one)
hanakimi (for the girl in me, i dun remmeber the full name since its always called hana kimi)